Political Endorsements 2015

SEIU Local 200United represents nearly 15,000 members in human service agencies, the public sector, colleges and universities, and sub-contracted services. Our history is one of activism and fighting for social justice. We take the endorsement of candidates for public office very seriously. We ask candidates questions about issues important to working families, and endorse candidates who commit to fighting for workers.

The list below are candidates endorsed by our Local Union’s Executive Board, sorted by region and county.

 

Candidate

 

Region

 

City or Town

 

County

 

Party Affiliation

 

Position Seeking

 

Paul Miller Capital District Guilderland Albany Democratic County Legislator
Lee Jamison Capital District Town of Stuyvesant Columbia Democratic Town Supervisor/County Legistlator
Mark Caruso Capital District Schenectady New York Democratic City Court Judge
Anastasia Robertson Capital District Troy Renesslear Democratic, Working Families City Council
Jessica Ashley Capital District Troy Rensselaer Green City Council
David Bissember Capital District Troy Rensselaer Democratic, Working Families City Council
Thomas Constantine Capital District Niskayune, Scotia, Glenville Schenectady Democratic County Legislator
Heather Gray Capital District Glenville Schenectady Democratic Town Board
Jared Hickey Capital District Glenville schenectady Democratic Town Board
Gary Hughes Capital District District 2 City of Schenectady Schenectady Democratic, Working Families, Conservative, Independent County Legislator
Edward Kosiur Capital District Schenectady Schenectady Democratic City Council
Joe Landry Capital District Niskayuna Schenectady Democratic Town Supervisor
William Levering Capital District Niskayuna Schenectady Democratic County Legislator
Gary Mccarthy Capital District Schenectady Schenectady Democratic City Mayor
William Mcpartlon Capital District Niskayuna Schenectady Democratic Town Board
Leesa Perazzo Capital District Schenectady Schenectady Democratic City Council
John Polimeni Capital District Schenectady Schenectady Democratic City Council
Stephen Swinton Capital District Niskayuna Schenectady Democratic Town Justice
Lisa Weber Capital District Niskayuna Schenectady Democratic Town Board
Tom Best Jr. Western NY Hamburg Erie Democratic Town Board
Hadar Borden Western NY Amherst Erie Democratic Town Board
Kelly Brinkworth Western NY Buffalo Erie Democratic County Family Court Judge
Sheila Ditullio Western NY Erie Judge
Mark Doane Western NY City of Tonawanda Erie Democratic City Court Judge
Debra Liegl Western NY Cheektowaga, Lancaster, and Alden Erie Democratic County Legislator
Jaharr Pridgen Western NY Buffalo Erie Democratic, Republican, Working Families, Conservative City Court Judge
Catherine Rybczynski Western NY Hamburg Erie Democratic Town Clerk
Alan Cohen Central NY Oneida Madison Democratic City Council
Khalid Bey Central NY Syracuse Onondaga Democratic City Council
Susan Boyle Central NY Syracuse Onondaga Democratic, Working Families City Council
Lorene Dadey Central NY DeWitt Onondaga Democratic County Legislator
Linda Ervin Central NY DeWitt Onondaga Democratic County Legislator
Patrick Foster Central NY Salina Onondaga Democratic, Working Families County Legislator
Helen Hudson Central NY Syracuse Onondaga Democratic City Council
Martin Masterpole Central NY Syracuse Onondaga Democratic City Auditor
Mark Muhammad Central NY Syracuse Onondaga School Board
Daniel Romeo Central NY Syracuse Onondaga Democratic, Working Families Commissioner of School
Max Ruckdeschel Central NY Syracuse Onondaga Democratic, Working Families Commissioner of School
Timothy Rudd Central NY Syracuse Onondaga Democratic, Working Families County Legislator
Susan Scheuerman Central NY Skaneateles Onondaga Democratic County Legislator
Katie Sojewicz Central NY Syracuse Onondaga Democratic, Working Families Commissioner of School
Kevin Tees Central NY Clay onondaga Democratic, Working Families County Legislator
Monica Williams Central NY Syracuse Onondaga Democratic County Legislator
Svante Myrick Central NY Ithaca Tompkins Democratic City Mayor
Kenneth Golden Hudson Valley Kinderhook Columbia Democratic County District Attorney
William Hughes Hudson Valley Hudson Columbia Democratic County Supervisor
Francena Amparo Hudson Valley Wappingers Falls Dutchess Democratic County Legislator
Rita Langva Hudson Valley Poughkeepsie Dutchess Democratic, Working Families County Legislator
Janelle Mendez Hudson Valley Wappinger Dutchess Democratic Town Board
Richard Perkins Hudson Valley Towns of Hyde Park and Poughkeepsie Dutchess Democratic, Working Families, Independent County Legislator
Kari Rieser Hudson Valley Poughkeepsie Dutchess Democratic County Legislator
Anthony Sciarrone Hudson Valley CLD 16 (Town of Fishkill) Dutchess Democratic County Legislator
Joel Tyner Hudson Valley Rhinebeck and Clinton (District #11) Dutchess Democratic County Legislator
Chris Allen Hudson Valley Saugerties Ulster Democratic County Legislator
Manna Jo Greene Hudson Valley Rosendale and Marbletown Ulster Democratic, Working Families County Legislator
Simeon Banister Rochester Region Henrietta and Pittsford Monroe Democratic County Legislator
Adam Bello Rochester Region Irondequoit Monroe Democratic Town Supervisor
Ernest Flagler Rochester Region Rochester NY 29th district Monroe Democratic County Legislator
Sandra Frankel Rochester Region Rochester Monroe Democratic County Executive
Brenda James Rochester Region Gates Monroe Democratic Town Supervisor
Erik Johnson Rochester Region Ogden and Gates Monroe Democratic County Legislator
Valencia Metcalf Rochester Region Greece Monroe Democratic Town Board
William Moehle Rochester Region Brighton Monroe Democratic Town Supervisor
Joseph Morelle Jr Rochester Region Irondequoit Monroe Democratic, Working Families, Independent County Legislator
Mark Muoio Rochester Region Rochester Monroe Democratic County Legislator
John Perticone Rochester Region Irondequoit Monroe Democratic Town Board
Maggie Ridge Rochester Region Wheatland, Riga, Henrietta, Chili Monroe Democratic County Legislator
John Romagnola Rochester Region Chili Monroe Democratic County Legislator
Dorothy Styk Rochester Region Perinton and East Rochester Monroe Democratic, Working Families County Legislator

 

Did you like this? Share it:

Comments are closed.